Header Graphic

The surveyors who helped to create these new landscapes

This is a list of names of surveyors known to have worked on the Berkshire parliamentary enclosures. The list is arranged alphabetically by surname, followed by a chronological list of the names and dates of the enclosure awards they worked on. Please note that the dates given are not the dates that the surveyors were actually working on the award, rather the date that the award was signed and sealed. Entries with a question mark beside them indicate that although the name of the surveyor who worked on the enclosure is unknown, it has been ascribed to a particular surveyor on stylistic grounds.

For further information on the surveyors see S. Bendall (ed.) Dictionary of Land Surveyors and Local Mapmakers (London, 1997).

[ Download this list as a .doc ]


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


A

John Allen of Oxford (Oxon.)
West Isley, 1828
Appleton, 1831

Richard Allerton of Surrey Street, Strand, and White Hart Place, Lambeth (Mdx.)
Binfield (Windsor Forest), 1817
Barkham (Windsor Forest), 1821

John Joseph Allnatt of Wallingford (Berks.)
Sotwell, 1842

Richard Andrews of Cheltenham (Glos.)
Inkpen, 1736

Back ^


B

Thomas Bainbridge of Grayís Inn and Guilford Street, London (Mdx.)
Wraysbury, 1803

John Baker of Oxford (Oxon.)
Hampstead Norreys, 1778

William Baker of Reading (Berks.)
Sonning (Earley), 1742

Josiah Ballard of Easton, Welford (Berks.)
Ashbury, 1772
Farnborough, 1777

George Barnes of Andover (Hants.)
Radley (Kennington), 1803
Sutton Courtenay & Sutton Wick, 1804
Blewbury, 1805
Lambourn (with Blagrave), 1806
Welford, 1820

John Biddle [of Oxford]
Winnersh (Windsor Forest), 1843

Richard Binfield of Eton, and Iver (Bucks.)
Upton-cum-Chalvey, 1819
Stoke Poges & Wexham, 1822
Farnham Royal, 1831
Datchet, 1833

William Gentry Bingham of St Jamesís parish, Westminster (Mdx.)
Steventon, 1883

Thomas Buckler of Defford (Worcs.)
Compton Beauchamp, 1795

Back ^


C

William Church of Lewknor (Oxon.), Longcot, Wantage, and Abingdon (Berks.)
Blewbury (Aston Upthorpe), 1794
Cumnor (Wootton & Boarshill), 1796
Shrivenham & Faringdon (Longcot), 1797
Sparsholt, 1801
East Hendred (Westmanside), 1802
Denchworth, 1803
Letcombe Regis (West Challow), 1803
West Hanney (Lyford), 1803
Lambourn (Upper Lambourn), 1804
Letcombe Regis with East Challow, 1804
Longworth (Charney Bassett), 1805
Wantage, 1806
West Hanney (East Hanney), 1806
Kingston Bagpuize, 1807
Milton, 1810
Ardington, 1811
Long Wittenham, 1812
Brightwell, 1813
Chaddleworth, 1813
Abingdon (Drayton in St Helen), 1815
Fyfield, 1816
Wytham, 1816
Aston Tirrold, 1817
Streatley, 1817
Sulhamstead Abbots & Sulhamstead Bannister, 1817
Tilehurst, 1817
Marcham, 1818
Cumnor & South Hinksey, 1820
South Moreton, 1820
Marcham (Garford), 1826

Thomas Crass of St Clement Danes, London (Mdx.)
Chieveley, 1812

Back ^


D

William Henry Davies of Abingdon (Berks.)
Marcham (Frilford), 1861
Wantage (Charlton), 1869

Cornelius Butler Davis of East Woodhay (Hants.)
Thatcham (Greenham), 1845
Newbury (Wash Common), 1858

John Davis junior of Bloxham (Oxon.)
Warfield, 1817

Richard Davis of Lewknor (Oxon.)
Stanford-in-the-Vale, 1784

Thomas Denton of Ashford, and Staines (Mdx.)
?Old Windsor (Windsor Forest), 1817
Boxford, 1819
Welford, 1820

Henry Dixon of Tokenhouse Yard, London (Mdx.), and Oxford (Oxon.)
Hurst, 1812
Wargrave, 1818
?Didcot, 1852

William John Dodd of Ipsden (Oxon.)
Shinfield, 1858

Moses Dodd of Bottom Farm, Checkendon (Oxon.)
Sotwell, 1842

Abraham Dymock of Andover (Hants.), and Aldbourne (Wilts.)
Blewbury, 1805
Hungerford, 1820

Joseph Dymock of Fyfield (Berks.)
Marcham (Garford), 1826
Chilton, 1840
West Hanney, 1840
Abingdon (Northcourt), 1841

Back ^


E

George Easton of Stratfield Saye (Hants.)
Purley, 1856

Christopher Edmonds of Newington (Surr.)
Harwell, 1804

Back ^


F

Edward Flowers of Oxford (Oxon.)
Longworth (Draycott Moor), 1844

John Fokes or Foakes of Southampton Row (Mdx.)
Kintbury (Elcot), 1780

William Henry Fuller of Caversham, and Reading (Berks.)
Caversham, 1865
Stratfield Mortimer (Beech Hill tithing), 1866
Wantage (Charlton), 1868

Thomas Fulljames of Lewknor (Oxon.)
Shrivenham (Bourton & Watchfield), 1792

Back ^


G

Richard Christopher Gale of Winchester (Hants.)
Caversham, 1834

William Glenister of Oxford (Oxon.)
Winnersh (Windsor Forest), 1843

Decimus Godson of Grayís Inn Square, London (Mdx.)
Sandhurst (Windsor Forest), 1817

Edward Golding of Chilton (Wilts.)
Inkpen, 1736

Edward Grantham of Croydon (Surr.)
Newbury, 1849

Back ^


H

Charles John Hawkes [of Reading and Maidenhead (Berks.)]
Reading (Whitley), 1858

Francis Hawkes of the parish of St Lawrence, Reading (Berks.)
Cookham, 1852
Burghfield, 1853
Shinfield, 1856

Benjamin Haynes of Shalbourne (Wilts.)
Shalbourne and Oxenwood, 1805

James Hore
Speen, 1738

Back ^


I

Back ^


J

Back ^


K

William Keen of Westminster, London (Mdx.)
East Lockinge, 1853

Edward Kelsey of Oxford (Oxon.), and Bury Street, St James (Mdx.)
Remenham, 1800
Horton, 1805
Windsor Forest, 1816

George King of Daventry and Northampton (Northants.)
Sparsholt (Kingston Lisle & Fawler), 1778
Uffington (with Baulking & Woolstone), 1778
Speen, 1780
Speen (Benham Marsh & Benham West Meadow), 1780

John King of Saffron Walden (Essex)
Hurst, 1812
Wokingham (Ashridge), 1814
Waltham St Lawrence, 1815
Ruscombe, 1832

Back ^


L

Daniel Lousley of Blewbury (Berks.)
West Hagbourne, 1843

Richard Collett Lumbert of Burghfield Hill (Berks.)
Burghfield, 1841

Back ^


M

Back ^


N

John Neighbour of St Clements, Oxford (Oxon.)
Sutton Courtenay (Appleford), 1838
East Hagbourne, 1840
East Hagbourne, 1841

Back ^


O

Back ^


P

Paul Parkins of Winslow (Bucks.)
Bray, 1787

Thomas Phillips of Andover (Hants.)
Chilton Foliat, 1813
Beenham, 1814
Compton (West Compton), 1814
Padworth, 1814
Thatcham (Midgham), 1814
Aldermaston, 1815
Brimpton, 1815
Woolhampton, 1815
Thatcham, 1817
Winkfield (Windsor Forest), 1817

Back ^


Q

Back ^


R

William Reeves of Bourton-on-the-Water (Glos.)
East Garston, 1771
Faringdon, 1773

William Rutt of Watlington, and Oxford (Oxon.)
Shrivenham (Bourton & Watchfield), 1792
Horton, 1805
Waltham St Lawrence, 1805

Back ^


S

James Saunders of St Giles, Oxford (Oxon.)
Radley (Bagley Wood township), 1856

Robert Scullard of Vernham (Hants.)
Kintbury (Elcot), 1780

Job Smallpeice [of Guildford, Compton, and Godalming (Surr.)]
Newland (Windsor Forest), 1817

Ferdinando Stratford of Gloucester (Glos.)
Hinton Waldrist, 1762

George Sweetser of Stratfield Saye (Hants.)
Stratfield Mortimer, 1804
Ufton Nervet, 1805
Basildon, 1811

Back ^


T

Thomas Tilbrook of Horningsham (Wilts.)
Abingdon, 1842

Joseph Townsend of Wood End, Great Marlow (Bucks.), and Great James Street, London (Mdx.)
Easthampstead, 1827

James Trumper of Uxbridge (Mdx.)
Swallowfield (Windsor Forest), 1817

William Trumper [of Maidenhead (Berks.), and Dorney (Bucks.)]
Shinfield, 1858

Back ^


U

Back ^


V

Back ^


W

William Walmesley of Andover (Hants.)
Englefield, 1829

Henry Walter of Holyport, and New Windsor (Berks.)
?Bray (Windsor Forest), 1817
Clewer (Windsor Forest), 1817
Newland (Windsor Forest), 1817
Sunninghill (Windsor Forest), 1817
Wokingham (Windsor Forest), 1817
Finchampstead (Windsor Forest), 1818
New Windsor (Windsor Forest), 1819
Farnham Royal, 1831
Datchet, 1833

Samuel Warton or Wharton of Grayís Inn Square (Mdx.)
Chieveley (Curridge), 1817

Washbourne & Keen of Cannon Row, Westminster (Mdx.)
[Thomas Edward Washbourne and William Keen]
Thatcham, 1852

Thomas Edward Washbourne of the City of Westminster (Mdx.)
East Lockinge, 1853

John Waters of Salisbury (Wilts.)
Swallowfield, 1865

Edward Webb of Tewkesbury, and Stow-on-the-Wold (Glos.)
Lambourn (Eastbury & Blagrave), 1777
Lambourn, 1780
Faringdon (Little Coxwell), 1803

Robert Weston of Brackley (Northants.)
Hampstead Norreys, 1773
Cumnor (North Hinksey), 1777

Anthony Wise of Bulkington (Warws.)
Ashbury, 1772

William Bryan Wood of Chippenham, and Bremhill (Wilts.)
North Moreton, 1849
Cholsey, 1851
Beedon (Beedon Common), 1855
Beedon (Stanmore Common), 1856
Frilsham, 1857
Brightwalton, 1863
Faringdon (Wadley), 1864

John Woodcock of Iver (Bucks.)
Langley Marish, 1813

Thomas Wyatt of Ives Place, Bray (Berks.)
White Waltham & Shottesbrooke, 1810

Back ^


X

Back ^


Y

Back ^


Z

Back ^

 


This page was printed from the BRO New Landscapes website on 24/06/2017.